Skip to content

Tankless Water Heater Installation Cost Calculator

How long they last, in years
Tank: 8–12
Tankless: 15–20
0510152025

Tankless units need regular descaling; tanks mostly do not.

Add to the job
Typical cost
$2,800
Range$1,800 – $4,200
Every kind of tankless water heater, installed
  • Natural gas, whole house$2,800
  • Propane, whole house$2,650
  • Electric, whole house$1,800
  • Electric, point-of-use$1,200

US average. Pick your state above to adjust for local labor rates.

ItemLow – High
Natural gas, whole house$1,650 – $3,500
Permit$50 – $200
Old water heater removal$100 – $500
Same job, other choices

Estimates only. Prices vary by location, contractor and the condition of your home. Get several written quotes before you decide.

Tankless water heater installation cost depends on the fuel and on how much of the old setup has to change. Replacing a tank often means a bigger gas line and new venting for a gas unit, or a new circuit and sometimes a panel upgrade for an electric one. The calculator above prices each type with installation and adds those changes separately.

Fuel, size and the change-over work

Pick a natural gas, propane or electric unit for the whole house, or a small electric unit for one sink or shower.

Extras cover the permit, removing the old water heater, upgrading the gas line, new venting, a new electrical circuit and a panel upgrade.

Tank or tankless, side by side

A tankless unit costs roughly twice as much to put in as a tank, and lasts about twice as long. Tankless water heater installation cost runs $1,200 to $3,500, with an average of about $2,800, against $800 to $1,500 for a traditional tank water heater. A tankless unit typically lasts 15 to 20 years and a tank 8 to 12.

Tank Tankless (gas) Tankless (electric)
Installed price $800 to $1,500 $1,650 to $3,500 $650 to $2,500
Running cost per year $440 to $580 $192 to $264 $300 to $540
Lifespan 8 to 12 years 15 to 20 years 15 to 20 years

At these numbers a gas unit saves about $180 to $390 a year over a tank, so the extra $850 to $2,000 up front takes roughly 2 to 11 years to earn back.

Tankless units need one thing tanks mostly do not: descaling, which costs $100 to $500 a year.

Tankless water heater installation cost by fuel

The installed price splits into the unit and the labor.

Fuel Unit Installation Total
Natural gas $750 to $2,000 $900 to $1,500 $1,650 to $3,500
Propane $500 to $2,000 $900 to $1,500 $1,400 to $3,500
Electric $500 to $1,500 $150 to $1,000 $650 to $2,500

Plumbers charge $75 to $150 an hour and the job takes four to eight hours. An electric tankless water heater is cheaper to install, though a whole-house model can need new circuits or a panel upgrade, listed below.

Sizing the unit by flow rate

Tankless heaters are sized by how many gallons per minute (GPM) of hot water they can deliver at once, not by tank volume. Unit prices by size:

Size Typical use Unit price
1 to 2 GPM point-of-use, one sink or shower $150 to $500
2 to 4 GPM small household $500 to $1,000
5 to 7 GPM medium household $1,000 to $2,000
8 to 10 GPM several bathrooms running together $1,500 to $3,000

A small household may need only 2 to 3 GPM, while larger homes can need 8 to 10, by typical estimates. A point-of-use unit for a single sink or shower is the cheapest option in the calculator, but it does not replace a whole-house heater.

Switching from a tank: what gets added

Replacing an old tankless unit with a new one is the simple job. A like-for-like swap costs about $1,400 to $3,900, while a tank-to-tankless conversion runs $2,200 to $5,600 or more.

The difference is the house itself. Gas tankless water heater installation cost rises when the gas line has to be upsized and new venting run. Electric units may need new circuits or a bigger panel.

Conversion work Cost
Gas line upgrade $400 to $800
New venting $400 to $800
New electrical circuit $200 to $600
Electrical panel upgrade $1,000 to $2,000
Permit $50 to $200
Removing the old heater $100 to $500

The calculator includes the permit and removal by default. If you are replacing a tank, turn on the gas line and venting for a gas unit, or the circuit and possibly the panel for an electric one.

The tax credit is gone for 2026

Until the end of 2025, a gas tankless heater with a uniform energy factor of 0.95 or higher qualified for a federal credit of 30%, up to $600, according to ENERGY STAR. The IRS says that credit is not allowed for property placed in service after December 31, 2025. Some price guides still mention it, so do not count on it in this year’s tankless water heater cost. Utility rebates of $100 to $300 may still apply where you live.

Related calculators